Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

P K Loke & Partners LLP and its related / associated entities (thereafter collectively known as "P K Loke & Partners") takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when P K Loke & Partners collects personal information about you and how P K Loke & Partners will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.entrust.com.sg and its sub-domains about:

  • visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
  • people who provide their personal data (i.e. name, phone numbers, emails & etc) with us.
  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

    We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

  2. INFORMATION COLLECTED, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. By providing your personal data to P K Loke & Partners, you are deemed to have given consent to P K Loke & Partners to collect, use or disclose your personal information (which includes personal data as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012) for the following purposes:
      1. Arranging a meeting to provide a range of services offered by P K Loke & Partners;
      2. Providing information regarding enquiries submitted through online form;
      3. Internal record keeping;
      4. Application of job position within P K Loke & Partners;
      5. Managing or terminating an employment relationship between P K Loke & Partners and an individual; or
      6. Providing a range of services offered by P K Loke & Partners.
    2. For the purposes stated above, P K Loke & Partners may collect some or all of the following personal information via website, emails, telephone, application form, administrative form or other means:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/FIN/Passport Number;
      3. Nationality;
      4. Marital status;
      5. Academic qualifications
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Gender;
      8. Company name;
      9. Job title/profession;
      10. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
      11. Demographic information such as address, postal code, preferences and interests;
      12. IP address (automatically collected when you access this Site);
      13. Web browser type and version (automatically collected when you access this Site);
      14. Operating system (automatically collected when you access this Site);
      15. A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected when you access this Site); and
      16. Cookie information.
    3. If at any time we decide to collect, use or disclose your personal data in a different manner to the purposes set out above, we will request your consent to the additional purpose in writing, which you may refuse to give at your discretion.
    4. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by P K Loke & Partners as long as necessary according to our internal policy for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory or accounting requirements.
  3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as firewalls, limited access and use of passwords.

  5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

    Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send a letter to [name and address]. We may make a small charge for this service.

    We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to P K Loke & Partners changes, for example if you change your email address, name please let us know the correct details by sending an email to admin@entrust.com.sg or by sending a letter to Data Officer, Admin Department at P K Loke & Partners LLP, 19 Keppel Road, #03-10 Jit Poh Building, Singapore 089058. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  6. NON-DISCLOSURE

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  8. SALE OF BUSINESS

    If P K Loke & Partners’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd day of February 2015.

  10. HOW TO CONTACT US

    We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to admin@entrust.com.sg or send a letter to Data Officer, Admin Department at P K Loke & Partners LLP 19 Keppel Road #03-10 Jit Poh Building, Singapore 089058.